MENU

Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy

Hope2day Limited ABN 36 602 821 303 (hope2day) is committed to protecting your privacy and the privacy of personal information provided to us. We comply with the relevant Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth).

This policy outlines how we manage the protection of your personal information.

hope2day is a registered charity, Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) and Deductible Gift Recipient (DGR). It aligns ideas, resources and supporters with individuals, families and communities who need a helping hand.

hope2day values the generosity of every support and is dedicated to transparency and accountability.

What personal information do we collect and how do we use it and disclose it?

We collect personal information from our donors, sponsors and clients to enable us to carry out our functions and activities which involves providing support to people in need (including indigenous people, the elderly, people with a disability, people experiencing poverty or homelessness or who are otherwise socially or financially disadvantaged, children and people suffering from or at risk of chronic disease).

We may also collect personal information from people seeking to work with us and other contractors involved in working with us.

We will advise you if it is possible for you to be involved with us and for us to provide our services on an anonymous basis or using a pseudonym.

If you do not consent to the collection of your personal information or provide to us incomplete or inaccurate information, we may not be able to provide to you our services.

The types of personal information that we may collect includes your name and contact information and credit card details in some instances. As we may facilitate health services, the information we collect, use and disclose may include sensitive information, including health information.

From time to time we may provide training and education services to our clients and may ask our clients about their experiences with our services.  Before asking an individual to participate in our training and education services or to provide feedback, we will ask them to sign a consent form. If you agree, your name and contact details may be collected. We will always tell you what type of details we collect when we ask you to participate in any training and education. You may opt out from participating in such projects by notice to us at any time.

On occasion, we may request our clients to participate in promotional activities for us, such as telling people about the support we provide. We will promotional activities with your prior written consent.

We may also collect, use and disclose personal information for:

(a) internal management, quality assurance, risk management, billing and administrative purposes;

(b) for purposes in which you have consented;

(c) to communicate with you and update you on our activities (for example, via a newsletter) and

(d) when we are required to provide your personal information to others by law.

How do we collect the personal information?

Where-ever possible we collect personal information directly from the relevant individual.

Why you may have received one of our publications & direct marketing

If we have done business with you, we may add your name and contact details to our publication or direct marketing list.

To keep you up to date with our services, publications and other resources, we may communicate with you.  At any time, if you no longer wish to receive this information, just let us know and we will remove your details from the mailing list.

Storage, security and accuracy of information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date.

Our information systems and files are kept secured from unauthorized access and our staff and contracted agents and service providers have been informed of the importance we place on protecting your privacy and their role in helping us to do so.

Information will be stored and disposed of in a secure environment, which may only be accessed by authorized personnel.

Although we will endeavour to protect your personal information, we are unable to guarantee that any information you transmit to us over the internet is 100% secure. Any information you transmit to us over the internet is conducted at your own risk.

Access and amending your personal information

Subject to any legal restrictions, we are happy to advise you what personal information we hold about you and provide to you access to that personal information, upon request. If your request is particularly complex or requires detailed searching of our records, there may be a reasonable cost to you in order for us to provide this information.

If you believe there are errors in our records about you, please let us know and we will be happy to investigate and correct any inaccuracies.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to provide a better browsing experience. If you prefer not to have cookies collected, you can disable this option in your browser settings.

Google Analytics, etc.

We may use products such as Google Analytics to analyse the audience statistics of our website to improve our content. No personal information is collected from Google Analytics.

Do we send information overseas?

We do not send personal information overseas without your consent. If we send the personal information overseas we would only do so with your consent and we will require the recipient to comply with the relevant Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Further information, access and complaints

If you would like further information on our privacy policy or to access or correct your personal information or would like to make a complaint please contact the hope2day CEO on 02 9025 9333.

If you have a concern about how we deal with privacy issues you can contact us or the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner: http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints.